COH Mythbusters
[…] The 1976 act makes that form of agreement illegal to protect me from people who would try to make me agree to it. This isn't just guesswork: its a very explicit intent of the law (see the cases above).
One more for the road; this time a case a few more readers might have heard of, that both cites and then amplifies Cohen above:
Quote:
The Copyright Act requires a signed written instrument to transfer ownership of copyrights. Section 204(a) states: “A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent. 17 U.S.C. § 204(a). This requirement is meant to “enhance[] predictability and certainty of copyright ownership.” Effects Assoc. v. Cohen, 908 F.2d 555, 557 (9th Cir. 1990). Section 204 is a prerequisite to a valid transfer of copyright ownership, and not merely an evidentiary rule.